No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Nov 09, 2012   |  9:39PM AET

Roar five in for Matildas

Roar five in for Matildas

Five Brisbane Roar players will represent Westfield Matildas at the upcoming East Asian Football Federation (EAFF) Preliminary Competition Round 2 in Shenzhen.

Five Brisbane Roar players will represent Westfield Matildas at the upcoming East Asian Football Federation (EAFF) Preliminary Competition Round 2 in Shenzhen.

Laura Alleway, Tameka Butt, Emily Gielnik, Katrina Gorry and Clare Polkinghorne have been named in Head Coach Tom Sermanni-s 20-player Australia squad for the three-match qualifying tournament for the 2013 EAFF Women-s East Asian Cup.

“While I may be departing following these matches, achieving qualification for this important Asian tournament is key to the ongoing development of the team as part of their preparations for the 2014 AFC Women-s Asian Cup and 2015 FIFA Women-s World Cup in Canada,” said Sermanni.

“The continued progress of this fantastic array of emerging talent we currently have in our squad is key to our future success.

“Integrating these players with the senior players will put Australia in a formidable position for the next period of their development.”

The Westfield Matildas depart on 16 November from their home cities for the EAFF Women’s East Asian Cup 2013 Preliminary Competition Round 2 which runs from 20-24 November, 2012.

Westfield Matildas Squad
EAFF Women-s East Asian Cup 2013 Preliminary Competition Round 2
16-25 November 2012

Brianna DAVEY – Melbourne Victory
Mackenzie ARNOLD – Canberra United
Caitlin FOORD – Sydney FC
Ellyse PERRY – Sydney FC
Clare POLKINGHORNE – Brisbane Roar
Laura ALLEWAY – Brisbane Roar

Emma CHECKER – Adelaide United
Servet UZUNLAR – Western Sydney Wanderers
Stephanie CATLEY – Melbourne Victory
Alanna KENNEDY – Sydney FC
Collette McCALLUM – Perth Glory
Emily VAN EGMOND – Newcastle Jets
Katrina GORRY – Brisbane Roar
Tameka BUTT – Brisbane Roar

Teigen ALLEN – Western Sydney Wanderers
Samantha KERR – Sydney FC
Kyah SIMON – Sydney FC
Kathryn GILL – Perth Glory
Emily GIELNIK – Brisbane Roar
Lisa DE VANNA – Perth Glory

EAFF Women-s East Asian Cup 2013 Preliminary Competition Round 2
Westfield Matildas v Chinese Taipei, Tuesday 20 November, 5:00pm (2.00pm AEDT)
Westfield Matildas v Hong Kong, Thursday 22 November, 5:00pm (2.00pm AEDT)
Westfield Matildas v China PR, Saturday 24 November, 3.45pm (12.45pm AEDT)

The team that wins the qualifying tournament will join Japan, DPR Korea and Korea Republic in the EAFF Women-s East Asian Cup 2013, being held in Seoul from 20-28 July 2013.