No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Feb 14, 2014   |  2:50PM AET

Squad announced for Young Socceroos training camp

Squad announced for Young Socceroos training camp

Young Socceroos coach Paul Okon has selected 23 players for a three-day training camp to be held in Sydney next week from Monday 17 to Wednesday 19 February.

Young Socceroos coach Paul Okon has selected 23 players for a three-day training camp to be held in Sydney next week from Monday 17 to Wednesday 19 February.

The training camp is the second as part of the Young Socceroos preparations for the AFC U-19 Championship in Myanmar in October this year, which also double as qualification tournament for the FIFA U-20 World Cup in New Zealand which will be held in July 2015.

Okon is excited about working with this group of players for the first time this year.

“This is the first of four training camps that we will have in the lead up to the World Cup qualifiers (AFC U-19 Championship) in October,” said Okon.

“Although many of the players were at the December training camp, we have also brought in some new players to have a look at.

“At the moment our goal is to identify as many players as possible that could fit into the squad as well as working on the structure and style of play that we want to take into the tournament.

“With the Foxtel National Youth League wrapping up in a few weeks, these camps will become even more important in the coming months,” concluded Okon.

The Young Socceroos will play a training match against the Marconi Stallions at 6:45pm on Wednesday evening at Marconi Stadium.

Young Socceroos Squad List – Sydney Training Camp – 17 to 19 February 2014

Daniel Alessi – Western Sydney Wanderers
Shannon Brady – Brisbane Roar
Jordan Brown – Melbourne Victory
Brandon Borello – Brisbane Roar
Devante Clut – Brisbane Roar
Shayne D-Cunha – Western Sydney Wanderers
Daniel De Silva – Perth Glory
Alusine Fofanah – Western Sydney Wanderers
Lawrence Hanna – Western Sydney Wanderers
Michael Kantarovski – Newcastle Jets
Jordan Lampard – Brisbane Roar
Awer Mabil – Adelaide United
Joshua Macdonald – Sydney FC
Thomas Manos (gk) – Western Sydney Wanderers
Marc Marino – AIS
Mark Ochieng – AIS
Luke Radonich(gk) – Perth Glory
Liam Rose – AIS
Jordan Thurtell (gk) – AIS
George Timotheou – AIS
Jaiden Walker – Brisbane Roar
Ben Warland – AIS
Riley Woodcock – Perth Glory